Skip to content

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform the public how the City of Cornwall collects and uses personal information.

The Corporation of the City of Cornwall shall respect the privacy of the public.  Its goal is to protect your information in all the ways the City interacts with all clients. Be it at municipal offices, on the phone, through mail correspondence and on the internet. All Municipal employees shall adhere to strict policies that protect the confidentiality of any personally identifiable information.

Definition of Personal Information

For the purpose of this policy "personal information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  This can include a name, address, telephone number and other identifiable information.

Collecting Personal Information

The City of Cornwall and/or its agents may request personal information from any person in order to provide requested specialized services.

Collecting Personal Information on the Web

When interacting with the City's main website (www.cornwall.ca) or other related sites, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to provide requested specialized services.  The City does not collect personally identifiable information on individual users and associate them with IP addresses.

Use of Personal Information

The City and/or its agents will only use personal information for the express purpose it was collected for in the first place (e.g. to fulfill an information request, or process a payment).  We endeavor to ensure that the City collects only the minimum amount of information needed.

The City does not sell, rent or share collected personal information to any outside company or organization, except if required to do so by law.

Protection of Personal Information

The City of Cornwall takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any collected personal information is secure and protected at all times.

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The City of Cornwall endeavors to make its information accessible to the public.  Some records however contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature.  The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compel the municipality to review such documents prior to their disclosure.  Request to access such records requires a written request.

Additional Information

For additional information regarding this policy, please contact the City Clerk, who also acts as the Privacy Officer for the Corporation:

Helen Finn, City Clerk , 613 930-2787 ext 2537

City of Cornwall
360 Pitt St. Box 877
Cornwall, Ontario
K6H 5T9

Fax:  613-932-8145 

 

Cornwall