Skip to content

Council Boards, Committees and Commissions

Boards, Committees and Commissions are established to assist Council and provide opportunities for public involvement in municipal matters. Committees are advisory in nature and function within the authority set out in their Terms of Reference or by By-law. Citizen representatives are appointed in a voluntary capacity to bring local knowledge, expertise and experience to specific areas of civic concern.

Volunteer Applications

When vacancies occur, the Council of The Corporation of the City of Cornwall seeks applications from interested individuals who would like to serve the Community and serve as Member on various Boards and Committees.

Applicants are invited to submit their Applications and Resumes to the City of Cornwall's Clerk's Department by mail, in person, by fax or by email.

To download the Volunteer Application Form, click here.

Lay Appointments, Office of the Deputy Clerk P.O. Box 877 360 Pitt Street Cornwall, Ontario  K6H 5T9

613-933-1860 (fax) mlevesque@cornwall.ca 613-930-2787 ext. 2316

December 2010 to November 2014

Audit Committee  
Council Members: 3
Lay Members: 2
Frequency of Meetings: 3 annually (in April and May)
Time of Day:  12:00 Noon
Location of Meetings:   Finance Boardroom at 100 Water Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Chair
Current Composition
Councillor Denis Carr
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Pierre-Luc Cardinal
Peter Sarch

Budget Steering Committee
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Denis Carr
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Glen Grant

Building Industry Liaison and Advisory Committee
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 2 Development Industry, 1 Design Professional, 2 Administation
Frequency of Meetings: 4 annually 
Current Composition
Councillor Denis Carr
Jeff Lavallee
Guy Menard
John F. Makell

Canada Day Committee
Councillor Glen Grant

Chamber of Commerce 
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 11 yearly third Thursday of month expect for summer, possible Special Meetings
Time of Day:  12:00 Noon (1-2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Chamber of Commerce, 113 Second Street East
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair
Current Composition:
Mayor Bob Kilger

Committee of Adjustment
Quasi Judicial
Council Members: None
Lay Members: 3
Frequency of Meetings: every 2 weeks on Tuesdays
Time of Day:  5:00 p.m.
Location of Meetings: Cornwall Civic Complex, McLeod Room
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or Planning Department
Current Composition
Wes Libbey
Kilborn (Kibby) Lutz
Joel Cote

Cornwall and Akwesasne Liaison Committee
Council Members: 2
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: on call basis
Current Composition
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Compliance Audit Committee
Election Purposes Only - Legislated by Election Act
Term:  October 1 of Election year to September 30 of next Election year
None Quasi Judicial
Council Members: None
Lay Members: 3
Frequency of Meetings: as required
Location of Meetings: City Hall, 360 Pitt Street
Person Calling Meetings:  City Clerk
Current Composition
Richard Allaire
Marcel Lapierre
Gerald Samson

Cornwall and Area Housing Corporation - Board of Directors
Council Members: 3 and 2 County Representatives)
Lay Members: 3
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually third Thursday of month except for summer
Time of Day: 
Location of Meetings:
Person Calling Meetings: 
Current Composition
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
Councillor Gerald E. Samson
Jeannine M. R. Wielinga
Glen Douglas Grant
Madelaine Lebrun 

Cornwall Community Police Service Board
Council Members: 2
Lay Members: 1
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually on Wednesdays except for summer, Budget Meetings, Special Meetings
Time of Day:  9:00 a.m.
Location of Meetings: City Hall, 360 Pitt Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or Police Service
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Andre Rivette
Jody Souka-Marleau

Cornwall Community Woodhouse Museum Board
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 6-8 annually
Time of Day:  Evening
Location of Meetings: Cornwall Communicty Woodhouse Museum, Water Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Chair and/or Member
Current Composition
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Cornwall Economic Development Strategic Plan Implementation Advisory Committee
Council Members: 3
Lay Members: 4
Frequency of Meetings: Monthly
Person Calling Meetings:  Chair
Current Composition
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
Todd G. Bennett
Terence Landon
Gerald H. (Chuck) Charlebois
Susan Carter

Cornwall Planning Programs Evaluation Committee 
Council Members:
Lay Members: 1, 2 from Heart of the City and Downtown BIA Staff
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annulay, possible Special Meetings
Time of Day:  Daytime
Location of Meetings: Planning Boardroom, 100 Water Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair
Current Composition
Councillor Denis Carr
Councillor Glen Grant, Chair
Bryan Merkley, Vice Chair
Irene Larin
Michel Dubuc
Pierre Lefebvre

Cornwall Public Library Board
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 5
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually on the fourth Tuesday of the month except for summer
Time of Day:  4:30 p.m.
Location of Meetings: Cornwall Public Library, 25 Second Street East
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or Library
Current Composition
Councillor Syd Gardiner
Roger Desrosiers
Joan Gaudreau
Madelaine Lebrun
William John Roddy
Jacqueline J. (Jackie) Houde
Kathleen L. (Katy) Bergeron
James Sallie
Lily Worrall

Cornwall Regional Airport   
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 2 (1 concurrent with term of Council) (1overlapping term)
Frequency of Meetings: 4 annually, possible  Special Meetings
Time of Day:  7:00 p.m (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Planning Boardroom, 100 Water Street (occasionally in South Glengarry)
Person Calling Meetings: 
Current Composition
C
ouncillor Syd Gardiner
Claude Bourck
Fernand Hamelin

Cornwall Regional Airport Review Committee
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Syd Gardiner
John E. Vinokur

Cornwall and Seaway Valley Tourism
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 11 yearly second Tuesday of month except for summer
Time of Day:  5:00 p.m. (1.5 hours)
Location of Meetings: Cornwall Seaway Valley Tourism
11 Water Street West (occasional meeting in Morrisburg or Alexandria)
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair
Current Composition
Councillor Syd Gardiner

Council Compensation Committee (February prior to Election year)
Council Members: None
Lay Members: 3
Frequency of Meetings: 4 during summer preceding Election
Time of Day:  Daytime (flexible)
Location of Meetings: City Hall, 360 Pitt Street
Person Calling Meetings:  City Clerk and/or Chair

Culture Plan Committee
Current Composition
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
Graham Greer
Joshua Welsh (Cornwall Youth Advisory Committee Representative)
Rodney Rivette
Carma Williams
Todd Bennett
Jane McLaren
Vanessa Regnier
Stephen Byveld - Warden/Mayor
Jeremy Pommier
Daniel R. Youmelle
Shannon Trudeau
Tracey L. Siegel
Alyssa Blais

Downtown BIA  
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually, once monthly except for summer
Current Composition
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Mustafa El Gazzar
Brenda Wagar
Allison St. Louis
Martha Woods
John MacDonald
Brian Snider
Denis Carr
Dominique Gilgen
Robert Prowse
Jessica Campbell

Eastern Ontario Health Board          
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually on first Thursday of the month except for summer
Time of Day:  12:00 Noon (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Health Unit, 1000 Pitt Street (occasionally at satellite offices)
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair
Current Composition
Councillor Andre Rivette
Councillor Syd Gardiner

Emergency Management and Advisory Committee
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 4 annually, on a Friday in January, April, September and November
Time of Day:  9:00 a.m.
Location of Meetings: EMS, 601 Campbell Street
Person Calling Meetings: 
Current Composition
Council Syd Gardiner

Municipal Environmental Advisory Committee
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 3 along with 2 refresentatives from the Industry, 1 Staff member, 1 OME, 1 Eastern Ontario Health Unit, 1 Raising River Conservation Authority, 1 CDEC, 2 Clean Air, 1 St. Lawrence River Institute, 1 Cornwall Youth Advisory Committee
Current Composition
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
William E. (Bill) Beattie
Neil G. MacLean
Jacques Bourdon (CYAC Representative)
Click here for more info on the Municipal Environmental Advisory Committee

Glen Stor Dun Lodge Management Board  
Council Members: 3
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 5 annually
Time of Day:  11:30 a.m. (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Glen Stor Dun Lodge, 1900 Montreal Road
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or GSDL
Current Composition
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor  Elaine MacDonald
Councillor  Bernadette Clement

Heritage-Patrimoine Cornwall
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 9
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually, every month except for summer, possible Special Meetings
Location of Meetings: Cornwall Public Library, 45 Second Street East
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and or Planning Department
Current Composition
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Christopher Granger
Debbie Ledoux
Carole Libbey
Mary Ann Hug
Jeremy Bellefeuille
Joan Gaudreau
Marjorie Lavallee
Ginette Guy
Nicolaas Lambooy
Harvey Julian Simon

Heritage Property Tax Relief Program Committee        
Council Members:
Lay Members:
Frequency of Meetings:
Time of Day: 
Location of Meetings:
Person Calling Meetings: 
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger

Lay Appointments Committee          
Council Members: 5
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: only when vacancies arrise (average of 4 annually)
Time of Day:  prior to Council meetings on second and fourth Monday of the month
Location of Meetings: Mayor's Chambers, 360 Pitt Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Mayor and/or City Clerk
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Andre Rivette
Councillor David Murphy

Le Village BIA
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: only when issues arrise
Time of Day:  12:00 Noon (1 hour)
Location of Meetings: Lavimodière Furs, 117 Montreal Road
Person Calling Meetings:  President
Current Composition
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Michel Dubuc
Pierre Lefebvre

Long Term Goose Control Committee
Current Composition
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Yvon Plourde
Louise Roy-Tessier
Kimberly Ann Walsh

Municipal Accessibility Advisory Committee (MAAC)
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 5 from disability community and 3 from community stakeholders
Frequency of Meetings: 5 annually
Time of Day:  daytime (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Council Chambers, 360 Pitt Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or Deputy City Clerk
Current Composition
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Sandra M. Elsey
Karen Anne Torrie-Racine
Devon Hagan
Benoit R. Caron
Edward (Ted) Emerton-Proulx
Gerald E. Roy
Ron Flaro
Patrick Mulligan
Click here for more info on the Municipal Accessibility Advisory Committee

Municipal Tax Registration Policy Committee
Current Composition
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Parking Committee
Current Composition
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Official Plan Review Committee
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Stephen Alexander, GM Planning
Ken Bedford, Supervisor Planning
Mark Boileau, Manager Economic Development
Terry Landon
Rory Baksh, Dillon Consulting
Damien Schaefer, Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Ontario Municipal Social Service Association 2009 Membership  
Current Composition
Councillor Denis Thibault

Personnel Committee     
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Denis Carr

Property Standards Advisory Committee
Current Composition
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Susan Carter
Ronald M. Symington
Bruce MacDonald
Gilles Prudhomme

Property Standards Appeal Committee  
Council Members: None
Lay Members: 3
Frequency of Meetings: as required
Time of Day:  daytime
Current Composition
Frank Prevost
Gerald E. Roy
Susan Carter

Port Divestiture Committee
Mayor Kilger
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Denis Thibault
Norm Levac, Chief Administraive Officer
Stephen Alexander, GM Planning
John St. Marseille, GM Infrastructure and Municipal Works

Raisin Region Conservation Authority                                 
Council Members: 2
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 18 annually, third Thursday of every month exept for summer
Time of Day:  7:00 p.m. (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Raisin Region Conservation Authority, 6589 Boundary Road
Current CompositionCouncillor Elaine MacDonald
Councillor David Murphy

Recreation Advisory Committee   
Council Members: 2
Lay Members: 8
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually, every month except for summer
Time of Day:  Evening
Location of Meetings: Aquatic Centre / Cornwall Civic Complex, 100 Water Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or Recreation Services
Current Composition
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Glen Grant
Chantal Tranchemontagne
Alain E. Bellefeuille
Brian Caskenette
Patrick Clark
Chantal Lalonde
Lynn F. Macdonell
Jordon N. Wheeler
Erin Baillie

Review of Community Agencies Committee
Council Members: 3
Lay Members: none
Current Composition
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Syd Gardiner

Skateboard/BMX Sub-Committee
Current Composition
David Clark
Christian Cousineau
Jarrett Murray
Claude Regnier
Joshua Welsh (CYAC)
Councillor Glen Grant (Committee Resource)
Councillor David Murphy (Committee Resource)

St. Lawrence River Institute of Environmental Sciences
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 0
Frequency of Meetings: quarterly (March, June September and December)
Time of Day:  3:00 p.m. (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: St. Lawrence River Institute of Environmental Sciences
Current Composition
Councillor Bernadette Clement

Service Manager Joint Liaison Committee
Council Members: 4
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: 4 annually
Time of Day:  10:00 a.m. (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: Council Chambers, 360 Pitt Street (occasionally at SD&G, 26 Pitt Street)
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-scheduled and/or Chair and/or Mayor/Warden
Current Composition
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councilor Andre Rivette
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Social Planning Council for Cornwall and Area
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: None
Frequency of Meetings: to be determined
Time of Day:  12:00 Noon (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: City Hall, 360 Pitt Street
Current Composition
Councillor Maurice Dupelle

Transit Committee
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 2, 1 Cornwall Youth Advisory Committee, 1 Municipal Accessiblity Advisory Committee
Frequency of Meetings: quarterly
Time of Day:  12:00 Noon (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: City Hall, 360 Pitt Street
Current Composition
Councillor Andre Rivette
Doniel F. Donati
Jason Setnyk

Waterfront Development Committee   
Council Members: 2
Lay Members: 10
Frequency of Meetings:  8 to 10 annually
Time of Day:  lunchtime or evening
Location of Meetings: Planning Boardroom, 100 Water Street
Current Composition
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Todd G. Bennett
Lee Cassidy
Kevin Donnelly
Michel J. Dubuc
Roy S. Perkins
Guy Menard
Patrick Clark
Keitha L. Fisher
Eric B. Lang
Colleen Bissonette

Waterfront Land Development
Council Members: 3
Lay Members: 2, 2 General Managers, 2 Waterfront Development, 1 Resource
Current Composition
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor David Murphy
Fernand Hamelin
Terrence Sylvester

Youth Advisory Committee  
Council Members: 1
Lay Members: 8 students, 3 Adults
Frequency of Meetings: 10 annually, monthly except for summer
Time of Day:  4:30 p.m. (2 hours)
Location of Meetings: City Hall, 360 Pitt Street
Person Calling Meetings:  Pre-Scheduled and/or Clerk's Department
Current Composition
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Jenna Chisholm
Joshua S. Welsh
Cloee J. Menard
Glenn J. Rowe
Hailey-Marie C. Judd
Vamini Mohanathas
Alex P. Lemoine
Sophie Poirier
Jacques Bourdon
Sara White
Linzi Leclerc
Click here for more information on the Cornwall Youth Advisory Committee 

 

 

Cornwall