Skip to content
Cornwall

Council Boards, Committees and Commissions

Boards, Committees and Commissions are established to assist Council and provide opportunities for public involvement in municipal matters. Committees are advisory in nature and function within the authority set out in their Terms of Reference or by By-law. Citizen representatives are appointed in a voluntary capacity to bring local knowledge, expertise and experience to specific areas of civic concern.

December 2010 to November 2014

Audit Committee  
Councillor Denis Carr
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Pierre-Luc Cardinal
Peter Sarch

Budget Steering Committee
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Denis Carr
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Glen Grant

Building Industry Liaison and Advisory Committee
Councillor Denis Carr
Jeff Lavallee
Guy Menard
John F. Makell

Chamber of Commerce 
Mayor Bob Kilger

Committee of Adjustment
Quasi Judicial
Wes Libbey
Kilborn (Kibby) Lutz
Joel Cote

Cornwall and Akwesasne Liaison Committee
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Compliance Audit Committee
Election Purposes Only - Legislated by Election Act
Term:  October 1 of Election year to September 30 of Election year
None Quasi Judicial
Richard Allaire
Marcel Lapierre
Gerald Samson

Cornwall and Area Housing Corporation - Board of Directors
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
Councillor Gerald E. Samson
Jeannine M. R. Wielinga
Glen Douglas Grant
Madelaine Lebrun 

Cornwall Community Police Service Board
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Andre Rivette
Jody Souka-Marleau

Cornwall Community Woodhouse Museum Board
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Cornwall Economic Development Strategic Plan Implementation Advisory Committee
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Todd G. Bennett
Terence Landon
Gerald H. (Chuck) Charlebois
Susan Carter

Cornwall Planning Programs Evaluation Committee 
Councillor Denis Carr
Irene Larin

Cornwall Public Library Board
Councillor Syd Gardiner
Roger Desrosiers
Joan Gaudreau
Madelaine Lebrun
William John Roddy
Jacqueline J. (Jackie) Houde
Kathleen L. (Katy) Bergeron
James Sallie
Lily Worrall

Cornwall Regional Airport   
Councillor Syd Gardiner
Claude Bourck
Fernand Hamelin

Cornwall Regional Airport Review Committee
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Syd Gardiner
John E. Vinokur

Cornwall and Seaway Valley Tourism
Councillor Syd Gardiner

Culture Plan Committee
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
Graham Greer
Joshua Welsh (Cornwall Youth Advisory Committee Representative)
Rodney Rivette
Carma Williams
Todd Bennett
Jane McLaren
Vanessa Regnier
Stephen Byveld - Warden/Mayor
Jeremy Pommier
Daniel R. Youmelle
Shannon Trudeau
Tracey L. Siegel
Alyssa Blais

Downtown BIA  
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Mustafa El Gazzar
Brenda Wagar
Allison St. Louis
Martha Woods
John MacDonald
Brian Snider
Denis Carr
Dominique Gilgen
Keitha Fisher
Eric Lang

Eastern Ontario Health Board          
Councillor Andre Rivette
Councillor Syd Gardiner

Emergency Management and Advisory Committee
Council Syd Gardiner

Municipal Environmental Advisory Committee
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
William E. (Bill) Beattie
Neil G. MacLean
Jacques Bourdon (CYAC Representative)
Click here for more info on the Municipal Environmental Advisory Committee

Glen Stor Dun Lodge Management Board  
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor  Elaine MacDonald
Councillor  Bernadette Clement

Heritage Cornwall
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Christopher Granger
Debbie Ledoux
Carole Libbey
Mary Ann Hug
Jeremy Bellefeuille
Joan Gaudreau
Marjorie Lavallee
Ginette Guy
Nicolaas Lambooy
Harvey Julian Simon

Heritage Property Tax Relief Program Committee        
Mayor Bob Kilger

Lay Appointments Committee          
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Andre Rivette
Councillor David Murphy

Le Village BIA
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Michel Dubuc
Pierre Lefebvre

Long Term Goose Control Committee
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Yvon Plourde
Louise Roy-Tessier
Kimberly Ann Walsh

Municipal Accessibility Advisory Committee (MAAC)
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Sandra M. Elsey
Karen Anne Torrie-Racine
Devon Hagan
Benoit R. Caron
Edward (Ted) Emerton-Proulx
Gerald E. Roy
Ron Flaro
Patrick Mulligan
Click here for more info on the Municipal Accessibility Advisory Committee

Municipal Tax Registration Policy Committee
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Parking Committee
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Ontario Municipal Social Service Association 2009 Membership  
Councillor Denis Thibault

Personnel Committee     
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Denis Carr

Property Standards Advisory Committee
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Susan Carter
Ronald M. Symington
Bruce MacDonald
Gilles Prudhomme

Property Standards Appeal Committee  
Frank Prevost
Gerald E. Roy
Susan Carter

Raisin Region Conservation Authority                                 
Councillor Elaine MacDonald
Councillor David Murphy

Recreation Advisory Committee   
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Glen Grant
Chantal Tranchemontagne
Alain E. Bellefeuille
Brian Caskenette
Patrick Clark
Chantal Lalonde
Lynn F. Macdonell
Jordon N. Wheeler
Erin Baillie

Review of Community Agencies Committee
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Councillor David Murphy
Councillor Syd Gardiner

Skateboard/BMX Sub-Committee
David Clark
Christian Cousineau
Jarrett Murray
Claude Regnier
Joshua Welsh

St. Lawrence River Institute of Environmental Sciences
Councillor Bernadette Clement

Service Manager Joint Liaison Committee
Councillor Bernadette Clement
Councilor Andre Rivette
Councillor Gerald E. Samson

Social Planning Council for Cornwall and Area
Councillor Maurice Dupelle

Transit Committee
Councillor Andre Rivette
Doniel F. Donati
Jason Setnyk

Waterfront Development Committee   
Mayor Bob Kilger
Councillor Glen Grant
Todd G. Bennett
Lee Cassidy
Kevin Donnelly
Michel J. Dubuc
Roy S. Perkins
Guy Menard
Patrick Clark
Keitha L. Fisher
Eric B. Lang
Colleen Bissonette

Waterfront Land Development
Councillor Denis Thibault
Councillor Glen Grant
Councillor David Murphy
Fernand Hamelin
Terrence Sylvester

Youth Advisory Committee  
Councillor Maurice Dupelle
Jenna Chisholm
Joshua S. Welsh
Cloee J. Menard
Glenn J. Rowe
Hailey-Marie C. Judd
Vamini Mohanathas
Alex P. Lemoine
Sophie Poirier
Jacques Bourdon
Sara White
Linzi Leclerc
Click here for more information on the Cornwall Youth Advisory Committee 

 

Volunteer Applications

When vacancies occur, the Council of The Corporation of the City of Cornwall seeks applications from interested individuals who would like to serve the Community and serve as Member on various Boards and Committees.

Applicants are invited to submit their Applications and Resumes to the City of Cornwall's Clerk's Department by mail, in person, by fax or by email.

To download the Volunteer Application Form, click here.

 

"Lay Appointments"

Office of the City Clerk
P.O. Box 877
360 Pitt Street
Cornwall, Ontario  K6H 5T9 

613-932-8145 (fax)
hfinn@cornwall.ca
 613-930-2787 ext. 2537

For information on these Boards and Committees (frequency of meetings, member composition, etc.), click here.

Cornwall